What is Arbutin?
Arbutin, also known as arbutin, arbutin, arbutin, arbutin or myricetin, is a perennial evergreen small shrub plant derived from the genus Arbutin of the Rhododendron family. After that, arbutin can also be extracted from fruits and plants such as pears, pears, and saxifrage.
Arbutin can effectively inhibit the activity of biological tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, reduce skin pigmentation, and remove freckles and freckles. It is a raw material commonly used in whitening cosmetics at home and abroad.
There are two kinds of arbutin: α-arbutin and β-arbutin.
The effective concentration of β-arbutin is 3%, the whitening effect is not obvious and it is not very safe.
α-Arbutin can repair skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays, restore the transparency of the skin, and will not be decomposed by β-glucosidase on the surface of the skin. It can stay in every corner of the skin for a long time and inhibit tyrosine for a long time. Enzyme activity is the top whitening ingredient in high-end skin care products.
What are the effects of alpha-arbutin?
Whitening and depigmentation
Tyrosine is the raw material for the formation of melanin, and tyrosinase is the main rate-limiting enzyme for the conversion of tyrosine to melanin, and its activity determines the amount of melanin formed. That is, the higher the activity of tyrosinase in the body and the more content, the easier it is to form melanin.
Arbutin can competitively and reversibly inhibit tyrosinase, thereby inhibiting the production of melanin and achieving the effects of whitening, skin-lightening and freckle removal!
Alpha arbutin also has the effect of absorbing ultraviolet rays. Some researchers have made special tests on sunscreen products added with α-arbutin, and found that α-arbutin exhibits ultraviolet absorption ability.
In addition, it has been verified by numerous scientific experiments that α-arbutin also has certain curative effects in terms of anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-oxidation.
Rainwood BIO-committed to plant extract research and development, has more than 15 years experience, certified with ISO9001, ISO22000, KOSHER, HALAL, ORGANIC CERTIFICATE. You will get the cheapest price and best quality from us. Welcome for your inquiry.
If you use skin care products with added α-arbutin, if the effect is not obvious, it must be the problem of insufficient concentration. The dosage of α-arbutin should be 3%. If it is less than this amount, the inhibitory effect on the catalytic activity of tyrosinase in the skin will be weak, and the whitening effect will not be obvious.
Because α-arbutin is very expensive, most merchants add concentrations below 1% in skin care products! The effect is naturally bad!
Arbutin has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects, which can speed up the healing of damaged skin. Arbutin is often seen in some acne-removing and acne-removing skin care products. Compared to other acne-fighting skin care products, such as quinone, arbutin is milder and less irritating to the skin. If the skin damage is mild, you can choose to use arbutin skin care products. And diphenol, although on the basis of destroying melanocytes, achieves the effect of whitening and lightening, but it is very irritating to the skin and may cause irritation or contact dermatitis. Therefore, many skin care products and cosmetics on the market have begun to prohibit the addition of benzenediol.
Should alpha-arbutin be used at night?
Many people think that arbutin has photosensitivity and can only be used at night. In fact, only β-arbutin is photosensitive, and it will have photosensitivity at high concentrations. At present, the upper limit of arbutin in skin care products is about 7%. At this concentration limit, it will not produce photosensitivity, and it can be used during the day. In fact, some sunscreen products will add α-arbutin as an antioxidant.