Ferulic Acid-Skin Care Guide
What is ferulic acid?
Ferulic acid belongs to the class of antioxidants whose main skin care benefits are to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, brown spots and other signs of early ageing. In theory, this ingredient can be used by all Uniquers who have anti-aging needs and want to protect their skin from free radical damage. Another name for it is hydroxycinnamic acid. As a powerful antioxidant, it can reduce the damage of air pollution, ultraviolet rays, free radicals, etc. that accelerate skin aging.
Shaanxi Rainwood Biotech Co., Ltd. have professional production of Ferulic Acid and other products for 15 years, is recognized as a professional plant extract manufacturers
Source: Generally on the cell wall of plants, such as oats, brown rice, peanuts and oranges, it can basically be said that ferulic acid comes from plants.
Existence form: generally liquid, common product form is essence, and may also be in the form of cream.
Skin care efficacy: Although it is a powerful antioxidant, it can only prevent the damage caused by free radicals, and cannot repair the existing damage. So it’s a defensive ingredient, not a restorative ingredient.
Storage conditions: For optimal skin care, store in dark or opaque bottles away from light and in a dry and cool place, avoid the bathroom. If it is stored improperly or for a long time, it will change from the most primitive golden orange to mud brown. This is also the process of his own oxidation, and the efficacy of the oxidized essence will decrease. Therefore, when purchasing, try to choose vacuum-packed products (although it is not easy to find).
What are the benefits of ferulic acid in skin care?
Tetrahydrocurcumin! You are quite aware of it! This substance is a powerful and effective whitening agent. The clever thing is that, structurally, the combination of two ferulic acids is actually tetrahydrocurcumin, similar to a family, and Qi Qi joined the ranks of tyrosinase inhibitors.
After talking about this close relationship, of course, I have to introduce ferulic acid. Ferulic acid can not only inhibit the activity of B16V in melanocytes, but also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase (dual pathways for whitening, even if you are not white). The 5mmol/L ferulic acid solution can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase by up to 86%. Even at 0.5mmol/L, the inhibition rate of tyrosinase activity can reach about 35%.
Ferulic acid has a secret weapon – phenolic hydroxyl group. This structure is best at fighting free radicals. It is extremely lethal to superoxide free radicals and hydroxyl free radicals. It can effectively capture the lone pair electrons of free radicals and make free radicals become It is a stable molecule that blocks electron transfer and protects the body from oxidative damage.
In addition, ferulic acid has a good impression on Fe2+. Once encountered, one or two ferulic acids will hold Fe2+ between the phenolic hydroxyl group and the methoxy group, and form a new school (C10H10O4) Fe together, so it can reduce Fe2+. Initiated redox reaction to play an antioxidant role. Moreover, ferulic acid can also reduce Fe3+, which is more than twice that of vitamin C.
As a strong antioxidant, ferulic acid can destroy three free radicals: superoxide, hydroxyl radical, and nitric oxide. Therefore, when ferulic acid is used in skin care products, it can effectively resist ultraviolet rays, resist free radicals, prevent skin aging, prevent wrinkles, and keep skin young.
Rainwood BIO-committed to plant extract research and development, has more than 15 years experience, certified with ISO9001, ISO22000, KOSHER, HALAL, ORGANIC CERTIFICATE. You will get the cheapest price and best quality from us. Welcome for your inquiry.
The chemical blackening name for ferulic acid is: 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid. A common sunscreen added to most sunscreen products is called ethyl ethyl methoxycinnamate (OMC). Therefore, as a member of the cinnamic acid family, ferulic acid also has the effect of absorbing UV rays.
In Japan, ferulic acid is recognized as one of the effective sunscreens.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic
We said that allergies and inflammatory reactions are actually the accidental injuries caused by the “bullet flying” of our body’s guard force, the immune system, when catching invading molecules.
On the one hand, ferulic acid can disarm the immune system, and it can also appease the immune system so that they do not get excited, which can play an anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effect.
What are the side effects of ferulic acid
Ferulic acid has no known side effects. However, any antioxidant can cause irritation, so not all antioxidants are suitable for every skin type, and the cutie at our UniqueMe office developed skin discomfort after using the ferulic acid serum (come back to blame me~~). But because ferulic acid is often used with other antioxidants and ingredients, it’s difficult to pinpoint which ingredient is responsible for these irritating responses.
In other words, it may be due to other antioxidants than ferulic acid. Of course, if you use ferulic acid independently, it may also be the skin irritation caused by the preservatives or fragrance in the essence.
If you have sensitive skin, eczema, etc., it is recommended to do a skin test before using this ingredient, apply a little product behind the ear, observe his reaction, and confirm that there is no irritation before using it.