What is mandelic acid?
Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from bitter almonds, but is more gentle than some of the other AHAs like glycolic acid and lactic acid. AHAs work by exfoliating the layers of dead skin away by breaking the bonds between cells to reveal brighter, clearer skin as well as help to clear pores and create a more even tone.
What benefits does mandelic acid have on the skin?
Wrinkles and fine lines
Mandelic acid is a go-to anti-ageing ingredient in the world of skincare. It works to accelerate cell turnover by dissolving the tiny bonds that hold skin cells together, helping to remove dead skin on the surface that can lead to dull complexions, as well as fine lines. It also strengthens collagen, one of the building blocks of the skin’s support network that gives it youthful firmness.
Hyperpigmentation and discolouration
Melasma is a common skin condition in which light to dark brown or greyish pigmentation develops on the face. Mandelic acid has been shown to reduce melasma by as much as 50% in four weeks, resulting in a more evenly coloured complexion.
Mandelic acid’s antibacterial properties are extremely helpful in treating acne. It also helps to regulate sebum production and in turn decrease the occurrence of breakouts. Mandelic acid has even been shown to benefit those who suffer from cystic acne.
How to use mandelic acid in your beauty regime?
We advises applying mandelic acid as part of your evening skincare routine, after cleansing and before moisturising. “Deliver it to the skin in small amounts using light patting motions that press the product into your skin. Allow it to absorb properly before applying moisturiser.